Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy employed by Shellmark Textile Agencies Ltd has been developed as an extension of our commitment to ensure that the data we collect and process for the services we offer are subject to adequate protection and respect of our users’ privacy. Shellmark Textile Agencies Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy guides how we collect, store, and use information about individuals and organisations. It will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and the changing needs of everyone we deal with. We are registered under and process data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the General Data Protection Regulations. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in the manner set out in this policy.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes. Continued use of the website implies acceptance of the policy.

Data Collection

We collect and processes data about you when:

  • you provide information by filling in an application form downloaded from our website 
  • you register for an online account that can be used to purchase membership or register for events
  • you sign up to receive email newsletters
  • you complete surveys that we use for research purposes
  • you make other purchases from the website
  • you visit our website, leaving information about your computer and visits
  • you contact us via phone, email or in person, when we may keep your contact details

Two different sets of personal data may be collected, as below: 

1) Personally-Identifiable Information such as e-mail addresses, billing information, employment status and ‘click stream’ data that tracks visitor activity on a Web site or online service.

2) A subset of that category, Sensitive Data, deserves additional safeguards. Sensitive Data includes, by way of example, Clients’ confidential data, individuals’ home telephone numbers, Bank Account, Income Tax and National Insurance numbers, interview notes, CV’s, etc. Sensitive data deserves and will be given more protection

In addition, we may collect information through the use of cookies. This information will be anonymous. We may make use of cookies to gather valuable information about how users move around the site. This enables us to understand how the site is used, to make improvements.

Use of Personal Data

Shellmark Textile Agencies Ltd collects Personally-Identifiable Information and Sensitive Data only when there is a legitimate business need to do so or when such information is made available to us with your consent. We will inform you about why we are collecting Personally-Identifiable Information and how we intend to use it. We need to collect and store your name, address, and other basic Personally-Identifiable Information, for example, to provide you with the service you requested, as well as for billing purposes. This information also enables us to develop and customise services better to meet your needs and preferences and to send your important updates and information about relevant products and services from Shellmark Textile Agencies Ltd, and occasionally other sources that may be of interest to you.

Transfer and Data Sharing

Where there is a legitimate business need to do so, we may pass your information between different departments and sites of Shellmark Textile Agencies Ltd. Our offices are listed on this website and updated as appropriate. From time to time, we are approached by companies and organisations that have a product or service that we believe may be of interest to you. We will never share your personally-Identifiable Information with these companies. We may, however, use your information to directly send information to you about services from such third parties. We will never share personally-identifiable information about you unless you have authorised us to do so or in circumstances in which we are obliged to do so by law.

Shellmark Textile Agencies Ltd does not sell personal data in any form, including mailing lists. All the personal data gathered is exclusively for internal use.

Security and Data Protection

We will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personally-Identifiable Information. If your relationship with us includes providing us with Sensitive Data, we will protect that information with extra care. We will not disclose sensitive Data to any third parties and if you so request, will give you the chance to opt out of sharing this information within our own organisation. However, the internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee absolute security of any information sent to us.

Links to other websites: 

Where appropriate, we may present advertisements or direct links to websites owned and operated by third parties. This Policy does not cover those external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any linked websites, whether you access such site from our site or access this site from a linked site.

Access, Review and Correction 

You may request details of personal data held by us. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. We have also implemented procedures to enable you to review and correct your personal information, should there be any errors. When you make a request to access or review the personal data we hold about you, we will request you to verify your identity before the request can be fulfilled. 

Such requests can be made by contacting sales@shellmark.co.uk or by making a written request to Shellmark Textile Agencies Ltd, Unit 6B, Kingston Mills, Manchester Road, Hyde, SK14 2BZ. 

Policy Implementation

Shellmark Textile Agencies Ltd will continue to oversee implementation of and compliance with our Policy and will adapt the Policy to reflect changes in technology and the expectations of everyone we deal with. To ensure that we are following our stated Policy, we also conduct periodic and random audits of our Web sites and other systems.

Shellmark Textile Agencies Ltd Privacy Policy has been developed out of respect for the privacy preferences and choices of our candidates, suppliers, customers, associates and staff. We have established procedures to ensure that every reasonable effort is made to address your concerns. If you have any questions or comments on data protection, please contact us using the details above. If you have a complaint about our handling of data, please contact us in the first instance, so we can address the problem directly. If you feel your complaint on inquiry has not been handled correctly, you have the right to approach the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org